skip navigation
Home Teams Stats & Standings Calendar League Documents Links Contacts

AT&T Metroplex High School Hockey League

Welcome to the Home of the AT&T Metroplex High School Hockey League

Hockey between local city high school teams began in 1997 with just four teams in one division, Southlake Carroll, Plano, Jesuit, and Coppell. With strong support of the Dallas Stars and the enthusiasm of local players, the second season produced 20 teams competing in two divisions, since then our league has grown to up to 70 teams competing for the fun of the game and the pride of their schools.  The 2013-2014 season will feature 19 Varsity and 23 Junior Varsity teams.

2015-2016 Important Dates to Remember

Click on the document below for all of the key dates for the 2015-2016 HS Hockey Season.

2015-2016 High School League Open Tryouts August 20th

The 2015-2016 Open Tryout is August 20th at 6:30 PM in Farmers Branch.  Please complete the form below and email to kandresen@dallasstars.com

Any Metroplex HS aged player is eligible to play for a High School Team:

1. Players who attend a High School that does not have a High School team AND have not previously been assigned to a team by the League.

2. Players who are Home Schooled or attend a Private School that does not have a team or are Home Schooled or attend Private School that does not have a team and also live in an ISD that does not have a team.

Fill out the form below, and email it to kandresen@dallasstars.com 

2015 All Star Teams Announced

Members of the 2014-2015 AT&T Metroplex High Hockey All Star Teams.    
The All Star Game will be played in the Dr Pepper Arena, Tuesday April 7th at 7 PM.  
Admission is FREE.        
Team Benn     Team Seguin  
Forwards/Defensemen   Forwards/Defensemen
Brooks Blackburn Arlington/Midlothian   Cole Bradley Allen
Lane Baldillez Arlington/Midlothian   Jordan Ritter Allen
Scott Brownrigg Coppell   Kaleb Croft Denton County
Matt Lasky Coppell   Kevin Howell Frisco
Rasmus Raikaa Coppell   Drew Flynn Frisco
Colby Begis Denton County   Zachary Palmer Frisco
Garrett Culps Grapevine/Colleyville   Nicholas Lazzaro Highland Park
Christopher Rodo Grapevine/Colleyville   Nicholas Kale Highland Park
Andrew Monhollen Grapevine/Colleyville   Caleb Dusek Highland Park
Simon Perry Keller   Villi Lappalainen Jesuit College Prep
Mark Miller Keller   Cameron Bartoski Jesuit College Prep
Gavin James Keller   Carson Platt Jesuit College Prep
Walker Frye Mansfield   Jake Keith John Paul II
James Sullivan Mansfield   Parker Wiltz John Paul II
Brandon Sizemore McKinney   Brendan Coughlin John Paul II
Ross Hoppe McKinney   Josh Mehr Plano West
Garrett Jackson McKinney   Ryan Doucette Plano West
Tyler Culp Southlake Carroll   Rishi Kshatriya Plano West
Blake Taylor Southlake Carroll   Johnny Sadowski Richardon/Rockwall
Jeff Rucci Southlake Carroll   Tommy Evanyk Richardon/Rockwall
         
Goalies     Goalies  
Daniel Mignault McKinney   George McBey Jesuit
Stephan Degrenier Arlington/Midlothian   Sam Solomon Plano West
Michael Staples Coppell   James Tucker Frisco
         
Head Coach     Head Coach  
Knute Anderson Southlake Carroll   Kevin Smith Jesuit College Prep

2014-2015 League Award Winners

VARSITY AWARDS

Awards for Varsity will be presented for in the categories listed below. 

         Offensive Player of the Year       Villi Lappalainen-Jesuit

         Defensive Player of the Year       Walker Frye-Mansfield

         Goaltender of the Year  TIE       George McBey-Jesuit and Daniel Mignault-McKinney

 

JV AWARDS

Awards for JV will be presented for in the categories listed below. .

         Offensive Player of the Year       Huston Svondrk-Plano East

        Defensive Player of the Year       Henry Rooney-Plano West

        Goaltender of the Year                 Logan Riley-Keller

 

VARSITY ALL-SCHOLASTIC AWARD WINNERS & THEIR TEAM

 Lucas Brolley-Southlake Carroll

Clayton Dana-Bashian-Richardson/Rockwall

David Edwards-Grapevine/Colleyville

Rishi Kshatriya-Plano West

Andrew Monhollen- Grapevine/Colleyville

Matthew Murphy-Mansfield

Cody Walters-Richardson/Rockwall

    Lovejoy - Summer North JV Champions

    Lovejoy - Summer North JV Champions


    John Paul II - 2013-14 Junior Varsity Gold Division Champions


    Mansfield - 2013-14 Junior Varsity Silver Division Champions


    Grapevine/Colleyville HS-TAHA Silver State Champions


    Coppell - 2013-14 Varsity Silver City Champions


    Plano West - 2013-14 Varsity Gold City and State Champions and USAH National Semi-Finalist

    League Information

    For more information on the AT&T Metroplex High School Hockey League please contact Keith Andresen at kandresen@dallasstars.com

     

    See League Documents Page for Required League Information